Thursday, February 25, 2010

B7 webcomic panels

Heya gang. I promised ya a sneak peak, so here ya go.

Big thanks to Mark Smith for helping me in the earlier development of B7.

I'd like to introduce my pal, J.Torres who's taking primary writing chores to push me creatively for the B7 webcomic.

J. Torres is the writer of the recently released graphic novel Lola: A Ghost Story and is a contributor to the Wall-E and Batman: The Brave and the Bold comic book series. J. first worked with me on Teen Titans Go. Visit him at

To tell ya the truth J. is so awesome he recently competed in the no-man bobsled competition at the Winter Olympics and won gold, silver, bronze and the lottery too.

So here's a conceptual peek and more to come in the near future!

Please don't beat me up on the text, It's just for your reading pleasure. :P

Just wrapped up roughing out panels 5-8 for my Bastion's 7 webcomic. The story starts off in the year 2074, in Chinatown: San Diego. This is where Bastion's 7 base is located. :) Why... because I love San Diego... AND I never felt 2 blocks of downtown was enough to call a Chinatown, so I made San Diego 80% Chinatown.. hehehe

Hope y'all digs!

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

B7 environment studies

Heya, gang. Happy Valentine's Day!

Hope you'll have a nice one with your loved ones. :)

Welp, as I was saying earlier on Twitter, I was working my booty off drawing some environment studies for Bastion's 7. It was fun exploring the possibilities and such. Boy, am I rusty. It was kinda addicting. Been drawing peeps too long! HAHAHA

If anyone is interested to wanting to color these as a test to be part of the Bastion's 7 teaser please do so. What I'm looking for is some nice Miyazaki-esque type of finishes on these. A day version and a night version. Hit me up with your email for the high-res if ya wanna give it a go. If you'd like feedback I'll gladly take a look and give you guidance if you want it. I did a quick guide on the right separating the elements to make it a bit more clear for ya. Not the best job, so I apologize. :)

Just a little direction: for the backgrounds the final I would be looking for is how the backgrounds looked in Spirited Away. I'd like to see some painted in defined grass blades, and the same for the leaves. Hope that helps!

I'd like to see what you can do within a week's period from the time I email you the high-res. Unfortunately, speed is kinda of the essence. My team and I would like to present the B7 teaser at San Diego Comicon 2010. Whomever I choose as the background painter will be pimped and credited on the teaser with the rest of the crew.

Hope y'all digs!